Privacy Policy
This practice is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy
Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information, or an opinion
about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that
information or opinion. This includes information we have collected from people through our
office, over the phone and over the internet.
Collecting information: We will only collect information that is necessary for good health care and
aim to ensure that any information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please notify us of
any changes to your contact details or your health status which may impact upon your treatment.
Disclosing information: We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy
Act. This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposed for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect
  • where we have the consent of the individual to do so
  • As required by law
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

Access to personal information: If you would like to discuss any aspects of our privacy policy, or
review your health records, please advise your physiotherapist. Our practice may occasionally need
to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.
Security: Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by our practice and its
associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed
appropriately when no longer required. This practice has systems in place to protect the security of
our health records. They are kept in a secure location; and no unauthorised person has access to
them.
Data quality: We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is
accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other
reputable sources.
Availability and review of policy: We will make our privacy policy available and will provide a
link to this policy from our website.